NINE trophies for BGS at the Ramsbottom Music Festival

NINE trophies for BGS at the Ramsbottom Music Festival

Bury Grammar School pupils were awarded an astonishing NINE trophies at the Ramsbottom Music Festival at the weekend.

BGS, who take part in the festival each year, wowed the judges with their outstanding performances.

Some of the awards include:

Jay Broadhurst won The Jeannie Lee Trophy for the Popular/Light Vocal Age 14 to 16 event with his performance of J. Houston's When there was me and you.

Lydia Hardman won The Kenyon Trophy for the Popular/Light Vocal Age 12 to 13 group with her performance of Colours of the Wind by A. Menken.

Madeleine Osborne was victorious in the Standard Classical/Folk Vocal Solo Age 12 to 13 event, bringing home The John Spencer (Hazlehurst) Trophy. She performed the Irish folk song She moved through the Fair.

Juba Lawal won The SB Nulty, M Lea & AJ Bates (Dentist) Trophy in the Standard Classical/Folk Vocal Solo Age 14 to 16 event with his performance of Sea Fever by J. Ireland.

Madeleine Osborne and Kaya Williams finished first in the Duet: Aged 16 years and under to lift The Harris Trophy. They performed Spring Carol by B.Britten from A Ceremony of Carols.

The Walmsley's (Butchers) Trophy for the Woodwind & Brass Classes event went to BGS' Scarlett O'Rourke for her performances of Wouldn't it be Loverly by A.J. Lerner & F. Loewe and Soldier, Soldier.

Scarlett also won The Angela Campbell Trophy in the Strings Solo Grade 2 standard event for her Violin performance of The Flower of the Quern by J.S. Skinner.

Sixth formers Elizabeth Ealing and Lucy Jackson also enjoyed success.

Elizabeth won The East Lancashire Railway Shield in the Strings Solo Grade 8 standard event for her performances of Jewish Song by E. Bloch and Prelude in C major, from the 3rd Suite by J.S. Bach on the Cello.

Lucy won The Memories Antiques Trophy in the Open class for all performers Grade 8 and above with her performances of Rondo by A. Dvořák and Sure on this shining night by S. Barber.

There were also fantastic performances from the other BGS pupils including the BGS Boys Chamber Choir who finished second in the Primary Choirs, Part Singing category, the BGS Year 2 Choir, Lily Moore, Alice Robins, Leila Abdalla, Sophia Merchant, Olivia Vann, Samuel El-Jouzi, Aditiya Roy, Sophie Latham, Nehel Shariff, Alexander El-Jouzi and Genevieve Gray.

Congratulations to all of the pupils involved, we are incredibly proud of your achievements!